Chemical Compliance
Intelligence & Solutions
Home / News / Details

Taiwan New and Existing Chemical Registration FAQs - Vol.1 Legal Basis

These FAQs are prepared by Taiwan's Chemical Substances Registration Center and published on the official website.
1. Is it necessary to register for selling of a chemical substance which is purchased in Taiwan? [§30]

Pursuant to Paragraph 1, Article 30 of the Toxic Chemical Substances Control Act (hereinafter referred to as “Act”), those that manufacture or import existing chemical substances with quantities reaching a specific amount each year shall apply to the central competent authority for chemical registration by the designated deadlines; those manufacturing or importing new chemical substances shall apply to the central competent authority for chemical registration 90 days prior to commencement of manufacturing or import. Manufacture or import of said existing and new chemical substances shall only be allowed when the registration is approved. 

Please Log in or Sign up (FREE) to read the full content.
Copyright: unless otherwise stated all contents of this website are ©2024 - REACH24H Consulting Group - All Rights Reserved - For permission to use any content on this site, please contact cleditor@chemlinked.com